Singapore Passport/Visa

Note: (a) Women more than 24 weeks pregnant or more must obtain a letter from a doctor confirming that it is safe for them to travel and a Social Visit Pass for Expectant Mothers prior to arrival; apply at the High Commission or Embassy. (b) Severe penalties are imposed on those found in possession of narcotics; the death penalty is in force for those convicted of trafficking in heroin or morphine. (c) Regulations are subject to change at short notice and all visitors are therefore advised to check with the High Commission or Embassy before leaving.

PASSPORTS: Passport valid for at least six months beyond date of departure required by all.

 

Note: There is now a service provided for frequent travellers to Singapore, called the Immigration Automated Clearance System (IACS), through which an Access Card is allocated that holds the individual’s unique fingerprint data. This is currently available at Changi Airport, Singapore Cruise Centre, Tanah Merah Ferry Terminal and the bus passenger halls of the Woodlands and Tuas check points. At automated lanes, the Access Card is inserted into a Card Reader and the right thumb is placed onto the fingerprint scanner for verification. Travellers must be six years and older and either Singapore citizens/permanent residents or holder’s of a Student’s Pass, Employment Pass, Dependent’s Pass or Work Permit. Enquire for further details at the nearest Embassy/Consulate.

VISAS: Required only by the following:

(a)* nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, China (PR), CIS, Egypt, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Myanmar, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Yemen and holders of Palestinian Authority passports;

(b) those holding Refugee Travel Documents issued by Middle Eastern countries;

(c) those holding Hong Kong Document of Identity cards, holders of a Macau SAR Travel Permit and Temporary Passports issued by the United Arab Emirates.

Note: (a) *All countries mentioned in (a) (except Macau (SAR)) require a letter from a local sponsor (Singapore registered company, citizen or permanent resident) bearing responsibility for the visitor’s stay.

(b) 1. All other nationals require a Social Visit Pass, which is issued on arrival (at the discretion of the Immigration Officer) provided the traveller holds the appropriate application requirements (see below). For nationals holding British and Irish passports, the maximum length of stay is 30 days, for other nationals the maximum length of stay is 14 days. Visitors on a Social Visit Pass are not permitted to work in Singapore. The maximum stay for a tourist is 90 days and an extension must be applied for before the visa’s expiry at the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) in Singapore. The price of the extension is subject to the immigration officer’s discretion (check with immigration on arrival). For stays over three months, applications must be made for a Long Term Social Visit Pass, for which a local sponsor (such as a Singapore national aged over 21 years or an organisation) is required.

Types of visa and cost: Visa, Social Visit Pass (short- or long-term; S$20), Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass and Transit. For any extension of pass accumulating to a period of three months or more from the date of entry/issue and for every subsequent extension accumulating to three months or more, the cost is usually S$40. Payment by NETS or CashCard is preferable. Application packs with instructions and prevailing visa costs at the time of application are obtainable from the High Commission (see Contact Addresses section).

Validity: Social Visit Pass/Student Pass/Professional Visit Pass: At the discretion of the ICA dependent on the college term dates.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at High Commission or Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements: Social Visit Pass: (a) Valid passport and photocopies of data pages. (b) Valid travel documents including an onward or return ticket (except nationals of Malaysia) and visa entry facilities to onward destinations, if applicable. (c) Sufficient funds. (d) Two completed application forms. (e) Yellow fever vaccination certificate if passing through or coming from an endemic zone within six days of arriving in Singapore. Student Pass: (a)-(e) and, (f) Form or letter from college/university in Singapore. (g) Birth certificate. (h) Certified copies of highest educational certificates and results. Depending on nationality, a security deposit from local sponsor may also be required. (i) Proof of registered institution with the Ministry of Education, or has proof of exemption, or is licensed with the Ministry of Community & Sports. Business/Visitor: (a)-(e) and, (f) Letter from sponsoring company. (g) For certain nationals, a computer print-out of the Singapore registered company’s detailed business profile, obtainable from the Accounting & Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA). Visa: (a)-(e) and, (f) Two copies of a letter from local sponsor in Singapore. (g) Two passport-size photos. (j) Letter of introduction for some.

Note: Requirements may vary, especially according to nationality, and according to exact specifications, and travellers should check with the Consulate prior to application.

Working days required: Up to four weeks. However, it is still advisable to allow plenty of time. For those applying for Student visas, allow two to six months.

Temporary residence: Apply to Consulate (or Consular section of High Commission or Embassy), who will forward application to the authorities in Singapore.

Singapore Tours

Singapore Contact Addresses

HDB Resale Flats Selling Guide